Beragh's Grade 3 Ladies Championship winners 2015.

Beragh’s Grade 3 Ladies Championship winners 2015.

The club hosted its annual youth presentation night last Thursday (November 19), with Tyrone star Mark Bradley the special guest, handing out prizes to handballers, footballers and Scor competitors.

SEE THE CLUB FACEBOOK PAGE FOR FULL GALLERY OF PHOTOS FROM THE NIGHT

HANDBALL

Coaches: Michelle Warren, Niall Kerr.

Jonathan Owens
Ulster One Wall Champion at U14

Jack Darcy
40 x 20 U12 Ulster Doubles

Turlough Clarke
40 x 20 Ulster Doubles Champion

All Ireland Runner Up (as above)

Caolan McCartan
All Ireland Feile (Div 2) Skills Champion

Elizabeth McGarvey  
60 x 30 All Ireland Doubles Winner
40 x 20 Ulster Colleges Doubles Winner
Girls Division 1 Feile Runners Up
One Wall U15 B Champion

Emer Kerr
60 x 30 All Ireland Doubles Winner
Girls Division 1 Feile Runners Up 

Sarah Devlin
Girls Division 1 Feile Runners Up

Meabh McCrystal
Girls Division 1 Feile Runners Up 

Michaela McCartan
40 x 20 Ulster Singles Champion

All Ireland Runner Up (as above)

Most Improved Boy
Patrick McCann

Most Improved Girl
Dervla Farley

FOOTBALL

Go Games certificates were presented to U-6/U-8/U-10/U-12 girls and boys.

Coaches: Michael McCaughey Enda Donnelly, Stephen Farley, Paddy Kelly, Michael Montague, Marty Colton, Conor Kerr, Seamus McCrory, Collie Quinn, Gerard Treacy, Louise McNamee, Damian McMullan, John McCann, Damian Donaghey, Martin Kelly, Gerard Loughran, Conall Quinn and Sean Owens

____________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

U-12s

  • Ladies Player of the Year; Tara Gorman
  • Most Improved Player; Mariad Mullan
  • Player of the year; Cathaoir Kelly
  • Most Improved Player; Joseph Owens

U-14s

  • Ladies Player of the Year; Eilish O’Neill
  • Most Improved Player; Irlagh Grimes
  • Player of the Year; Jason McCrory (most improved at U12 last year)
  • Most Improved Player; Tiarnan McCaffrey

U-16s 

  • Ladies Player of the Year; Maeve McWilliams
  • Most Improved Player; Orlaith McGarvey
  • Player of the Year; Callum Corrigan
  • Most Improved Player; Oisin Clarke

____________________________________________________________________________

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES 

U14 Tyrone Ladies Development Squad:
Caitlin McCrory
Eilish O’Neill
Aisling McCann

U14 Tyrone Ladies Team
Elizabeth McGarvey

U16 Tyrone Ladies Team
Sarah Louise Franey

U17 Tyrone Academy Squad
Oisin Donnelly

 

SCOR na OG

The contribution of Michaela McCartan and Cara McGarvey to Scor na Og was also recognised. Michaela represented the club by singing in the county semi-finals and Cara went one step further by reaching the final of the Recitation competition. 

 

WINNING TEAMS 

U12 Boys
PJ Treacy Memorial Shield (3rd Year in a row)

U14 Girls
All County Grade 3 Ladies Championship winners.

 

Thanks to Donaghy’s Costcutters Beragh for sponsoring the night and providing refreshments for the boys and girls. Thanks also to everyone who helped out in anyway and served tea/coffees! Of Course, thanks to Mark Bradley for presenting the awards to our players.