The club hosted its annual youth presentation night last Thursday (November 17), with Tyrone stars Colm Cavanagh and Neamh Woods as the special guest, handing out prizes to handballers, footballers and Scor competitors.

 

HANDBALL

Coaches: Michelle Warren, Seamus McCrory, Paddy Kelly.

Sarah Devlin and Seana Clarke
U14 40 x 20 Double Winners

Meabh McCrystall and Emer Kerr
Ulster 40 x 20 U15  Doubles Champions

Dervla Farley
U13 40 x 20 Doubles Champion

Elizabeth McGarvey
U16 40 x 20 All Ireland Winner
U16 60 x 30 All Ireland Winner
U16 40 x 20 Ulster Colleges Doubles Winner

Patrick McCann and Connor Owens
40 x 20 U12 Ulster Doubles Champion

Jack Darcy
U13 Ulster Doubles Winnerhandball-awards

Most Improved Boy Award:
Ciaran McNally

Most Improved Girl Award:
Bronagh Farley

 

FOOTBALL

Go Games certificates were presented to U-6/U-8/U-10/U-12 girls and boys.

Coaches:
Underage coaches: Paddy Kelly, Enda Donnelly, Stephen Farley, Marty Colton, Conor Kerr, Gerard Treacy, John McCann, Damian Donaghey, Martin Kelly, Gerard Loughran, Conall Quinn.
Michael McCaughey, Michael Montague, Eilish Owens, Louise McNammee, Oisin Donnelly, Chloe McAlinney, Ciara McNammee, Damian McMullan, Dervla Devlin and Ben McSorley.
U14 Boys: Barry Conroy and Sean Owens.
U14 Girls: Tony McCrory and Gerard McWilliams.U16 Boys: Damien Corrigan, Barry Grimes and Terry McKenna
U16 Girls: Tony McCrory, Sarah Owens, Catriona Grimes and Gerard McWilliams

____________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

u12gp

U-12 Girls

  • Ladies Player of the Year; Ellen McCann
  • Most Improved Player; Evanna Campbell (no photo)

 

 

 

 

u12m u12p            U-12 Boys

Player of the year; Cathaoir Kelly

Most Improved Player; Shea Heaney

 

 

 

u14pU-14 Girlsu13m

Ladies Player of the Year; Saoirse Donnelly

Most Improved Player; Dervla Farley

u14noyp

U-14 Boysu14bm

Player of the Year; Oran Colton
Most Improved Player; Niall McEvoy

 

 

 

 

 

u16gp

U-16 Girls u16bm

Ladies Player of the Year;
Sarah-Louise Franey and Aoife Tracey
Most Improved Player; Tara Gorman

u16bp

U-16 Boysu16m

Player of the Year; Shea McNally
Most Improved Player; Michael McCartan

____________________________________________________________________________

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES

U14 Tyrone Ladies Team
Eilish O’Neill
Saoirse Donnelly

U16 Tyrone Ladies Team
Sarah Louise Franey

 

SCOR na OG

The contribution of our Ceili Dancing, Solo Singing, Story Telling, Ballad Group, Novelty Act and Quiz group repersentating the club in the Scór County Semi-Final was also reconginsed. Never before have we had so many competitors or such great success and we wished them luck.

 

WINNING TEAMS

U14 Girls
All County Grade 3 Championship and League winners.

U16 Girls
All County Grade 3 Championship and League winners.

 

u1U16 Girls League and Championship winners 2016

img_5227U14 Girls League and Championship winners 2016

u3Breacach Handballers

Thanks to Donaghy’s Costcutters Beragh for sponsoring the night and providing refreshments for the boys and girls. Thanks also to everyone who helped out in anyway and served tea/coffees!
Of Course, thanks to Colm Cavanagh and Neamh Woods for presenting the awards to our players.

img_5123Leo Donaghy from Costcutters Beragh presenting Club Chairman Hugh McNamee with sponsorship.

u2Colm Cavanagh and Neamh Woods with the TG4 Ulster cup and the Ulster Alglo Celt cup.

crowd