Beragh Red Knights and Breacach Handball
Youth Presentation Night 2018

Our Youth Presentation Night took place on Friday 16th November.

The evening was very well attended as we celebrated the achievements and hard work from all our youth players in 2018.

We thank Tyrone Star’s Niall Sludden and Joanne Barrett for coming to St.Mary’s Park and presenting our boys and girls with their certificates and medals. To the delight of many Joanne brought the TG4 Ulster Cup and The All-Ireland Mary Quinn Memorial Cup along!

The highlight of the night was the presentation of medals to our Under 14 Boys team with their County League, Championship and Féile medals.

The Club would like to thank Leo Donaghy’s, Spar Beragh for sponsoring the evening and providing our boys and girls with refreshments.
Thanks to all those parents, coaches and volunteers who helped serving teas and organisation of the night.

Breacach Handball Awards

Individual Awards

Most Improved Boy:
Eoghan Mullan

Most Improved Girl:
Kayleigh McCoole.

Handball success

Bronagh Farley: Ulster 40 x 20 Doubles Champion

Conor Owens: Ulster College 40 x 20 Singles U13 Champion

All Ireland 40 x 20 Doubles Runner Up

All Ireland Division 1 Feile Runner Up

Patrick McCann: All Ireland 40 x 20 Doubles Runner Up

All Ireland Division 1 Feile Runner Up

Dervla Farley: Ulster College Doubles Runner Up

Ulster 40 x 20 U15 Doubles Champion

Aoife Kerr: Ulster 40 x 20 Doubles Champion

Ulster U13 One Wall Runner Up

Ulster College Doubles Champion

Molly Darcy: Ulster 40 x 20 Doubles Champion

Ulster College Doubles Runner Up

Bronagh McWilliams: Ulster 40 x 20 Doubles Champion

Keeva Owens: Ulster U11 Cumann na mBunscoil Champion

All Ireland U11 Cumann na mBunscoil Champion

Cara McCrory: : Ulster U11 Cumann na mBunscoil Champion

All Ireland U11 Cumann na mBunscoil Champion

Killian Kerr: All Ireland Division 1 Feile Runner Up

Fionn McCrory: All Ireland Division 1 Feile Runner Up

Ruairi Kerr: All Ireland Division 1 Feile Runner Up

Ciaran McNally: Ulster 40 x 20 U15 Doubles Champion

Jack Darcy: Ulster 40 x 20 U16 Doubles Champion

Ulster One Wall 15&U Champion

All Ireland 60 x 30 15&U Champion

Handball Coaches:

Paddy Kelly, Pol Clarke and Stephen Curran U8/9/10 Boys.
Seamus McCrory U10 & 11 Boys. Shane O’Neill U10 Boys
Pol Clarke and Sean Kerr U12 Boys,
Conor Kerr U13 & 14 Boys,
Johnny Woods and Gabhain McCrystal U14/15 Boys,
Niall Kerr Tyrone Juveniles,
Seamus and Eilise McCrory U10 Girls,
Michaela McCartan & Michelle Warren U10 Girls,
Michelle Warren U12, 14, 15 AND 16 Girls.

Breacach Handball Crest
Draw Ticket Image

Breacach Handball Most Improved Girl, Kayleigh McCoole andMost Improved Boy, Eoghan Mullan with Tyrone Stars Niall Sludden and Joanne Barrett.

Draw Ticket Image

Those who had Ulster and All-Ireland Success at Handball.

Draw Ticket Image

Our Breacach Handballers receive their certificates and a handball each from Niall Sludden and Joanne Barrett.

Football Awards

Individual Awards

Under 12 Boys Coaches – Gerard Loughran, Conal Quinn.

U12 Most Improved Player:     Daire McSorley
U12 Player of the Year:       Sean McCann

U12 Girls Coaches – Eilish O’Neill, Chloe McAlinney and Cathaoir Kelly

U12 Most Improved Player: Chloe Curran
U12 Player of the Year: Claire McCartan

Under 14 Boys Coaches – Sean Owens, Barry Conroy.

U14 Most Improved Player: Terence McKenna
U14 Player of the Year: Patrick McCann

Under 14 Girls Coaches – Eoin Grimes and Ryan Treacy (Eilish O’Neill)

U14 Most Improved Player   Sinead McGarvey
U14 Player of the Year: Bronagh McWilliams

Under 16 Boys Coaches – Mark Franey, Barry Grimes and Cathal Owens.

U16 Most Improved Player: Jack Darcy
U16 Player of the Year: Oran Colton

Under 16 Girls Coaches – Chrissy Devlin, Oisin Donnelly and Tina Grimes.

U16 Most Improved Player: Claire McGarvey (no photo)
U16 Player of the Year: Irlagh Grimes (no photo)



Individual Awards to players involved in County Teams

 U14 Tyrone Academy Squad:
Fiachra Donnelly
Patrick McCann

U15 Tyrone Academy Squad:
Cathaoir Kelly
Jonathan Owens

U16 Tyrone Ladies Team:
Saoirse Donnelly

View all photos on Facebbook
Draw Ticket Image

Individual Awards to players involved in County Teams: Jonathan Owens, Fiachra Donnelly, Seanan Donnelly on behalf of his sister Saoirse Donnelly, Cathaoir Kelly and Patrick McCann.

U14 Boys Team who completed a triple in 2018, winning the Grade 3 League, Championship & Féile.
They were also All-Ireland Féile Runners up.

U8 Boys who won the Carrickmore Tournament Winners (Mickey McGurk)

      Pomeroy Tournament Winners (Jackie Lambe)

Runners up in a 20 team Tournament in Omagh and also runners up in the prestigious Glenullin
where the boys were cruelly denied victory

Our U6 to U10 boys and Girls were presented with their Go Games certificates and a football each.

U6 Girls Coaches: Aisling McCann, Aoife Donnelly, Aoife Treacy and Sarah Louise Franey.

U6 Boys Coaches: Paddy Kelly, Dominic Donnelly, Niall Farley, Adrian Harley, Brian McCartan.

U-8 Boys  Coaches: Marty Colton, Ryan Porter, and Gerard Treacy.

U-10s Girls  Coaches: Eilish O’Neill, Michael Montague, Chloe McAlinney and Michael McCaughey.

U10 Boys  Coaches: Enda Donnelly and Martin Kelly.

U-12s Girls Coaches: Eilish O’Neill, Chloe McAlinney and Cathaoir Kelly. 

U12 Boys Coaches: Gerard Loughran and Conall Quinn.

Club Chairman, Seamus Boyle receives sponsorship from Leo Donaghy from Spar Beragh who kindly sponsored our Youth Presentation Night and provided the boys and girls with refreshments on the night.